2014 – 2015 Programme Archive

Term 3

Date Time Room Presenter Topic
20 April (Monday) 15:00-17:00 County South C89 Kris Van de Poel & Marina Vulovic (University of Antwerp, Belgium) Talk 1: Academic reading preparedness and academic acculturationTalk 2: Metacognitive awareness of academic reading needs in first year English (L2) majors
29 April (Wednesday) 14:00-16:00 County South C89 Karmen Pizorn (Ljubljana) [Joint workshop with SLLAT] Workshop: Observation – an instrument for researching classroom processes
30 April 15:00-16:30 County South C89 Doris Froetscher How classroom tests are shaped by a high-stakes examination: Teachers’ voices
7 May No session No session due to BAAL TEA SIG meeting (Cambridge)
14 May 15:00-16:30 County South C89 Bimali Indrarathne, Tasneem Sharkawi, & Johnny Unger Standardisation of Lancaster University EAP (Study Skills) programme “can do” descriptors
21 May 15:00-16:30 County South C89 Tineke Brunfaut & Luke Harding, Mark Griffiths Dry-runs for EALTA conference:Talk 1: Teachers setting the assessment (literacy) agendaTalk 2: Same organisation, same practices? Comparing raters of speaking across international contexts
28 May No session No session due to EALTA conference (Copenhagen)
4 June 15:00-16:30 County South C89 Tony Green (CRELLA, University of Bedfordshire) Learning oriented language assessment and test preparation
11 June No session No session due to LAEL symposium: “New directions in implicit and explicit language learning” (Lancaster)
18 June Full day Bedforshire, Putteridge Bury Various Lancaster & Bedfordshire (joint) seminar on eye-tracking in language testing and SLA research

Term 2

Date Time Room Presenter Topic
15 January 15:00-16:30 County South C89 Janina Iwaniec Mock viva: Motivation to learn English of Polish gymnasium pupils
22 January 15:00-16:30 County South C89 Margarita Calderon Mock viva: Writing across home and school. The literacy practices and beliefs of 7-to 10-year-old Chilean children, and their relationship with writing
29 January 16:00-17:00 Bowland North PC lab 2  Tineke Brunfaut  ILTA bibliography
5 February 15:00-16:30 County South C89 Glyn Jones [Joint talk with SLLAT] “Does what it says on the cover”: aligning learning materials to the Common European Framework of Reference
12 February 15:00-16:30 County South C89 Bimali Indrarathne, Tasneem Sharkawi, & Johnny Unger Can IELTS and the CEFR do what our can dos can do? Assessing student writing practices on Lancaster University’s EAP (Study Skills) Programme
19 February 15:00-16:30 County South C89 BREAK
26 February 15:00-16:30 County South C89 Vaclav Brezina & Dana Gablasova Trinity Lancaster Corpus of spoken L2 production: Description and functionality
5 March 15:00-16:30 County South C89 Tineke Brunfaut & Gareth McCray Modelling L2 reading proficiency using eye-tracking measures
12 March 15:00-16:30 County South C89 Theresa Weiler The use of expert judgements to investigate the underlying construct of four item types used to assess lexico-grammatical competence
19 March 15:00-16:30 County South C89  Aaron Batty What are you looking at? An eye-tracking study of attention to visual cues in a video-mediated listening test

Term 1

Date Time Room Presenter Topic
9 October 15:00-16:30 County South C89 Joan Oakley Coming from different directions: An eye tracking study of Arabic L1 and English L1 speakers reading English sentences
16 October 15:00-16:30 County South C89 Luke Harding Adaptability and ELF communication: The next steps for communicative language testing?
23 October 15:00-16:30 County South C89 Anita Hegedus (University of Pecs, Hungary) Aspects of bilingual and monolingual English for medical purposes testing
29 October (Wednesday)Joint talk with SLLAT Group 16:00-17:30 Bowland North SR23 John Bitchener (Auckland University of Technology, NZ) The contribution of written corrective feedback to L2 development: Theoretical and empirical justifications
6 November 15:00-16:30 County South C89 BREAK
13 November 15:00-16:30 County South C89 Anchana Rukthong The comprehension processes and strategies performed by second language listeners in listening-to-summary tasks
20 November 15:00-16:30 County South C89 Kathrin Eberharter The process of assessing spoken language performance: An investigation into rater decision-making (PhD work-in-progress presentation)
27 November 15:00-16:30 County South C89 Franz Holzknecht The cognitive validity of repeating the input in listening assessment (PhD work-in-progress presentation)
4 December 15:00-16:30 County South C89 Benjamin Kremmel (University of Nottingham), Tineke Brunfaut & Charles Alderson Exploring the role of phraseological knowledge in foreign language reading
11 December 9:30-11:30 County South C89 Vince Kelly, Amy Malloy, Elena Gandini, Anthea Wilson MALTD graduates’ session