The Full Programme (Preliminary) is now available here.
And here it is in outline:
Please note that this programme is still subject to change. |
|||||||
Room 1 | Room 2 | Room 3 | Brandrigg | Ashton | Mobile | ||
Thursday – 2 November |
|||||||
12:00-13:00 | Lunch | ||||||
13:00-14:00 | Welcome Plenary & Reports from Bonfire School and Mobile Utopia Experiment | ||||||
14:00-15:30 | Data and Datafication | Autopia I | Heterogeneous Work Transformations | Seeking a New Role for Transport History | Imagining Mobilities I | ||
15:30-16:00 | Coffee | ||||||
16:00-17:00 | Keynote Title TB Rob La Frenais, Curator/Writer/Lecturer, London | ||||||
17:00-17:15 | Art Introduction (Jen Southern) | ||||||
17:15-22:00 | Art & Book Launch & Reception | ||||||
18:30-22:00 | Buffet Dinner (ticket only, dinner tickets are purchased with conference registration. If you would like to add extra dinners please contact us) | ||||||
Friday – 3 November |
|||||||
09:00-10:30 | Imagining Mobilities II | Autopia II | The Utopian Everyday | Bridging Transport History and Mobilities Studies | Infrastructure Utopia | ||
10:30-11:00 | Coffee | ||||||
11:00-12:30 | Panel: Vistas of Future New Mobility Studies | ||||||
12:30-13:30 | Lunch | ||||||
13:30-15:00 | Utopia and Place | Cities: Past and Future | City Walks I | Past Futures | Public Transport Utopia | Artists’ Talks I | |
15:00-15:30 | Posters: Titles TBC | ||||||
15:30-16:00 | Coffee | ||||||
16:00-17:30 | Mobility and Utopias | Atmospheric Adventures in the Aerocence | City Walks II | Mobile Utopia, Fiction, and Experiment | The Narrow Utopias of Finance | Artists’ Talks II | |
17:30-18:00 | Utopian Provocations: Monika Buscher, Jen Southern, Carlos Lopez-Galviz, Mimi Sheller, Sven Kesselring, Malene Freudendal-Pedersen | ||||||
19:00-22:00 | Conference Dinner | ||||||
Saturday – 4 November |
|||||||
9:30-11:00 | Mobility and Museums | Utopia of Travel and Tourism | Slow, Safe, Still | Dystopic Immobilities | Drone-topia | ||
11:00-11:30 | Coffee | ||||||
11:30-13:00 | More-than-human Utopia | ||||||
13:00-14:00 | Lunch | ||||||
14:00-15:30 | Home, Neighbourhood, and Community | Mobility Justice | Intersections of Media and Mobilities | Sharing Mobilities | |||
15:30-16:00 | Coffee | ||||||
16:00-17:00 | Keynote Speaker: Clapperton Chakanetsa Mavhunga, Massachusetts Institue of Technology | ||||||
17:00-17:30 | Close | ||||||
18:00-19:30 | Seated Dinner (ticket only, dinner tickets are purchsed with conference registration. If you have already registered and would like to add extra dinners please contact us) | ||||||
Sunday, 5 November, Mobile Utopia Day Excursions (Booking Essential) |
|||||||
10am-3pm (TBC) | Option 1 – A6/M6 and Forton Services, led by Professor Peter Merriman | ||||||
9.30am-3pm (TBC) | Option 2 – Lancaster Transport History Walk, led by Dr Vivienne Tabner | ||||||
TBC | Option 3 – ‘Wordsworth Walk’ in the Lakes, led by Professor Simon Bainbridge |