Full Programme

Dates: Thursday 20th to Friday 21st September 2018

Venue: All sessions will take place in the George Fox (GFX) Building on the South Campus. Sessions will be in Lecture Theatres (LTs) 2-6.

Note: Up to date 20/9/18, subject to change.

Thursday 9:30-9:40
Welcome (Venue: George Fox LT2/3)
Chair: Ian Gregory

Thursday 9:40-10:40
Keynote 1:
Patricia Murrieta-Flores
(Venue: George Fox LT2/3)
Chair: Sally Bushell

Subaltern Spatial Thinking: Reflections on the technological integration of non-western and non-cartographic thinking in Humanities research

Thursday 11:00-12:40
1. Strand A (Venue: George Fox LT2/3)
Approaches to analysing texts in a geospatial environment
Chair: Raquel Liceras-Garrido

James O Butler The Comparative Literaryscape AnalYsis Encoding (CLAYE) toolset : Creating a schema for literary environment markup
Bieke Cattoor, Hans-Rudolf Bär, Lorenz Hurni A Simultaneous Approach to Visualizing Story Space and Discourse Space: Development and Applications of a Textual Information System (TIS)
Jie He, Zhaoyi Ma, Shuaishuai Liu Urban Space Cognition of Capital Chang’an in Medieval China: Sentiment Analysis of a Classical Novel ‘The Tale of Li Wa’
Valeria Vitale TBC
Thursday 11:00-12:40
1. Strand B (Venue: George Fox LT4)
Text mining and NLP in the Spatial Humanities
Chair: Øyvind Eide
Luis Santos, Bruno Martins, Patricia Murrieta-Flores, Raquel Liceras-Garrido, Mariana Favila, Ian Gregory, Diego Jimenez-Badillo, Katherine Bellamy Exploring the challenges of Named Entity Recognition in an historical multilingual corpus: Digging into Early Colonial Mexico
Jeremy Mikecz From Invasion to Occupation and Resistance: Mapping Indigenous History during the Conquest and Colonization of Peru
Alex D B Butterworth Pub Crawls: Machine Learning the Cognitive Geography of C18th London
Katherine McDonough, Matje van de Camp Geographical Horizons of the Enlightenment: Using Natural Language Processing to Study Historical Spatial Knowledge
Thursday 11:00-12:40
1. Strand C (Venue: George Fox LT5/6)
Towns, villages and the countryside in the Spatial Humanities
Chair: Frank Proctor
Ozlem Altinkaya Genel Deciphering the Spatial Fragmentation in the Marmara Region through the Village Surveys
Wiesława Duży, Tomasz Panecki Space and time travelers. Translocations of settlements, changes in semantic manifestations and cartographic representations in Polish territories from 10th to 20th century
Oskar Gudlaugsson The Household Economy of Early Eighteenth Century Iceland
Thursday 12:50-1:30 (Venue George Fox LT2/3)
Demo session
James Butler: LitCraft
Alex Reinhold: Lake District Deep Maps
Valeria Vitale: Pelagios
Thursday 1:30-3:10
2. Strand A (Venue: George Fox LT2/3)
Geospatial approaches to historical and literary writing
Chair: Sarah Middle
Stuart Dunn ‘The Eye of History’: Chorographic prologues and the origins of the Spatial Humanities
Greg J McInerny, Amanda Thomson, Kat Brown, Robert Fletcher Information Front: A pen and paper GIS established during World War II
Thursday 1:30-3:10
2. Strand B (Venue: George Fox LT4)
Digital Infrastructures for the Spatial Humanities
Chair: Katherine McDonough
Arkadiusz Borek Indxr– GIS tool for historical sources edition
Nuno Ramanlal, Luís Freixinho, João Monteiro, Patricia Murrieta-Flores, João Moura Pires, Bruno Martins Machine Learning for Processing Historical Photos Envisioning Spatial Humanities Applications
Yassmine Boudili, Pierre Boymond, Maud Desjardins, Carmen Brando, Eric Mermet, Emmanuel Désveaux Automated geolocation and classification of photographs  for the study of Alpine architecture
Michael Page, Carmen Brando, Patricia Murrieta-Flores, Katherine Hart Weimer Building Geo-Community through the ADHO GeoHumanities Special Interest Group
Thursday 1:30-3:10
2. Strand C (Venue: George Fox LT5/6)
Spatial Humanities and the Urban: Applied studies 1
Chair: Blair Tinker
Frank T Proctor Mapping Black colonial Mexico City
Mads L Perner Residential segregation in a pre-industrial city: the case of Copenhagen, c. 1700-1850
Duncan Gager The Use of GIS in Understanding Commuter Patterns in 19th Century London
Thursday 3:30-5:10
3. Strand A(Venue: George Fox LT2/3)
Mapping the Humanities and Arts
Chair: Trevor Harris
RJ (Rombert) Stapel A New Historical Atlas of the Low Countries (ca. 1350-1795)
Emma Tonkin Modern perspectives on art through the ages: mapping institutional perspectives on large collections
Catherine Walsh Mapping Sculpture around the Early Modern Mediterranean
Thursday 3:30-5:10
3. Strand B
No session
Thursday 3:30-5:10
3. Strand C (Venue: George Fox LT5/6)
Spatial Humanities and the Urban: Applied studies 2
Chair: Chris Donaldson
Andrea Ballatore, Fiona Candlin Where was the UK Museums Boom?
Elizabeth Colantoni, Blair Tinker, Daniel A Weiner Digital Analyses of Ancient Rome’s Temple of Jupiter
Terezia Porubcanska, Philippe Meers, Daniel Biltereyst Spatializing cinema exhibition: Methodological challenges in the geographical visualization of film circulation and cinema location
Friday 9:00-10:40
4. Strand A (Venue: George Fox LT2/3)
Deep Mapping in the Spatial Humanities
Chair: David Bodenhamer
Trevor Harris Deep mapping the lived world: sensuous GIS, immersive geographies, and the virtual umwelt
James L Smith Deep Mapping the Spiritual Waterscape: The Case of Lough Derg, County Donegal
Christina Williamson Festival hubs. Deep-mapping sanctuaries in the ancient Greek world
Raphael Joseph Transnationalism in Modernism: Mapping Place Names in Novels Using Digitally Assisted Methods
Friday 9:00-10:40
4. Strand B (Venue: George Fox LT4)
Spatial Humanities and the Urban: New Technologies
Chair: Sinai Rusinek
Allison Muri The Grub Street Project: A Digital Edition of 18th-century London
Ralph R Pite Romantic Bristol: Walking and Writing a Digital City
Rebecca L Hutcheon Gaseous oxyd, celestial tandems and a Learned Pig: the evolution of a walking app
Friday 9:00-10:40
4. Strand C (Venue: George Fox LT5/6)
Spatial Humanities and the Lake District
Chair: Patricia Murrieta-Flores
Joanna Taylor, Olga Chesnokova, Ross Purves The English Lake District’s Changing Soundscape: A Multidisciplinary Approach
Carly J Stevens, Rob Smail, Ian Gregory Reconstructing the vegetation of the Lake District: mapping vegetation from 1700 to present day
Alex Reinhold Generating Representations of Historic Landscapes: A Deep Map of Tarn Howes
Sally Bushell From Lakescraft to Litcraft: Mapping Real and Imaginary Place and Space
Friday 11:00-12:40
5. Strand A (Venue: George Fox LT2/3)
Virtual Interiors and Deep Maps of Amsterdam of the Dutch Golden Age
Chair: Hans Mols
Harm Nijboer Mapping migration movements of seventeenth century Netherlandish artists
Charles van den Heuvel Virtual Interiors and Deep Maps of Amsterdam of the Dutch Golden Age
Weixuan Li Beyond Location: Deep mapping artist’s workshops in early modern Amsterdam
Friday 11:00-12:40
5. Strand B (Venue: George Fox LT4)
Gazetteers and Linked Open Data in the Spatial Humanities
Chair: Paul Rayson
Bruno Martins, Patricia Murrieta-Flores, Raquel Liceras-Garrido Development of an Historical Place-Name Gazetteer for the Viceroyalty of New Spain
Karl Grossner, Ruth M Mostern World-Historical Gazetteer
Sarah Middle Linking data based on place: a tale of two projects
Arno Bosse EM Places: An enriched, early modern geo-gazetteer
Friday 11:00-12:40
5. Strand C (Venue: George Fox LT5/6)
Communicating spatial humanities approaches to student and other audiences
Chair: Stuart Dunn
Emily McGinn, Meagan J Duever GIS in the Undergraduate Classroom
Jakub Wabiński, Albina Mościcka A concept of 3D-printed historical tactile map
Victoria J Garnett Finding our way: Experiences of using GIS as a pedagogical tool within a multi-disciplinary reading group
Jane M Read, Susan May Geospatial technologies for spatial storytelling: experiences from research and teaching
Friday 1:30-3:10
6. Strand A (Venue: George Fox LT2/3)
The impossible art of mapping : creating maps based on multi-layered texts as exercises in pragmatic modelling
Chair: Karl Grossner
Øyvind Eide Mapping of texts : an impossible task well worth performing
Chiara Palladino, Masoumeh Seydi Mapping spatial narratives in the Premodern Era
Sinai Rusinek On Nomadic Places: When Mount Carmel came to the Sea
Marcel Schaeben, Randa El-Khatib Exploring the Literary Geography of Paradise Lost
Friday 1:30-3:10
6. Strand B (Venue: George Fox LT4)
Researching Space and Time in the Netherlands. Possibilities and Perspectives of the Dutch HISGIS Platform
Chair: Charles van den Heuvel
Jonathan Bos, Thomas GH Vermaut Spatial Rural History: Analysing the Frisian Medieval Power Scape in an Interdisciplinary Perspective
Hans JA Mol The Dutch HISGIS 1832 Platform: Development and Perspectives
Thomas GH Vermaut, Mark A Raat Handling the spatial uncertainty of the 18th and 19th century cityscape by using geo-semantics and Linked Open Data
Arie van Steensel HGIS and Urban History: Leiden’s Social Topography and Service Accessibility, c. 1500-1600
Friday 1:30-3:10
6. Strand C (Venue: George Fox LT5/6)
Sacred Places, Sacred Sources
Chair: Gethin Rees
Ian D Styler Using GIS to Illustrate and Understand the Influence of St Æthelthryth of Ely
Richard J Breen, Poul Holm, Francis Ludlow Mapping Hiberno-Norse activity in Ireland from the Annals of Ulster
Candis Haak Historical Digital Reconstruction and Analysis of an Early Medieval South Asian Sacred Space
Friday 3:25-4:25
Keynote 2:
David Bodenhamer
(Venue: George Fox LT5/6)
Chair: Ian Gregory
The Value (and Future) of Spatial Humanities
Friday 4:25-4:30
Closing Remarks (Venue: George Fox LT5/6)
Chair: Ian Gregory